Coaches and Staff Bios + Board of Directors

Sweep Coaching Staff

Peter Edwards, Program Director

With 34 years of coaching experience, Peter has worked with rowers of all ages and abilities, from beginners to US National Team members.  He directs our men’s sweep program, serves on the Board of Directors and is the overall manager for all of our programs.

 

Ednah Louie, Women’s Sweep Coach and Sweep Program Coordinator
Ednah coxed at Mount Holyoke College and competed as a coxswain and rower at the University of Kansas.  Prior to joining Station L, she was an assistant coach for Kansas Crew.  Ednah coordinates our sweep rowing program and coaches the women’s Nationally Competitive and Regionally Competitive sweep squads.

Todd Vogt, Women’s Sweep Coach
Todd’s coaching background includes work with collegiate, junior and masters rowers at the U. Wisconsin, U. Portland and Lake Oswego Community Rowing.  He was a member of the 2019 US National Team,  in the PR3 Men’s pair.   Todd coaches our women’s Nationally Competitive and Regionally Competitive sweep squads.

Tom McNamara, Assistant Coach
Tom’s coaching career includes stops at Three Rivers Rowing Association in Pittsburg and Rogue Rowing in Ashland, Oregon.  At Rogue, Tom’s five year stay included time as Head Juniors Coach and Program Manager.  Tom also coaches at Rose City Rowing Club.

Sculling Coaching Staff

Penny Luong, Sculling Coach & Sculling Program Coordinator
Penny has been an active competitive rower with Station L for over 25 years.  She works with our regionally competitive squad and development squad scullers.  As the over all coordinator for our sculling programs she helps organize regatta entries and manages communication between all the sculling coaches.  

Kyle Pepin, Sculling Coach
Kyle started rowing in high school and has rowed and coached in Michigan and Philadelphia for over ten years.  He directs our Nationally Competitive sculling squad.

Kevin Mulvaney, Sculling Coach
A Station L coach since 2008, Kevin works primarily with our regionally competitive sculling squad.  His coaching background includes work with masters and collegiate rowers in Sacramento, CA.  Kevin has served as the head rowing coach at Reed College.

Other Coaches and Instructors

Jim Hilsenteger, Chief Technical Coach and Video Coordinator
A native Portlander, Jim has been involved in rowing for over 35 years.  He has coached at the junior, collegiate and masters level.  He provides technical coaching and video support to all members and coaches.

Tara Jones, Assistant Coach
Tara learned to row at Station L and is a frequent competitor in both sweep and sculling.  Tara works primarily with our scullers, supporting our beginner and development groups.

Scott Urbatsch, Assistant Coach
Scott learned to row at Station L over a decade ago and enjoys competing.  While he works primarily with our Regionally Competitive scullers, Scott also enjoys to fill in as needed to support all of our programs.

Deirdre O’Brien, Assistant Coach
Deirdre, a long-time Station L member, teaches in our Learn-to-Row program and supports our other programs.  She is also a USRowing referee.

Claudia Loeber, Assistant Coach
Claudia began rowing in high school, continued at Temple University, and has coached masters rowers for ten years.  She also serves as the varsity assistant coach at Lewis and Clark College and likes to paint and draw in her free time. 

Nicole Langley Peralta, Assistant Coach
Langley is a Station L member and Learn-to-Row instructor.  She was formerly a competitive synchronized swimmer and coach.

Charlotte Copp, Assistant Coach
Charlotte is a Station L member and Learn-to-Row instructor.  She rowed at Lewis and Clark College and is the Interim Head Rowing Coach at Pacific University in nearby Forest Grove. She has nearly a decade of rowing & coaching experience and loves teaching people how to row.

Ripley McChesney, Assistant Coach
Ripley is a Station L member and Learn-to-Row instructor.  She previously coached juniors for two years at the Humbolt Rowing Association and is an assistant coach at Lewis and Clark College.

CJ Walker, Assistant Coach
A Station L member, CJ learned to row at the club and now instructs in our Learn to Row program.

Learn to Erg and Dry land Instructors
Miel Corbett, Ripley McChesney, Anne Reid, Lori Jensen

 

Station L Staff

Charlotte Copp and Sarah Zimmerman, Membership Coordinator/Registrars

Phil Volz, Boatman

Scott Urbatsch, Webmaster

Station L Board of Directors
Cynthia Newton, Chair
Sarah Lewins, Past Chair
Mark Perepelitza, Secretary
Donna Howard, Treasurer
Jim Barrett, At-large
Rachel Dumont, At-large, and chair of Equity and Inclusion Committee
Jenny Ruthven, At-large
Peter Edwards, Program Director

Portland Boathouse Board Members
Jim Barrett
Peter Edwards

Portland-Vancouver Rowing Association Board Representative
Deirdre O’Brien