Coaches and Staff Bios

Sweep Coaching Staff

Peter Edwards, Men’s Head Sweep Coach & Club Program Director
With over 30 years of coaching experience, Peter has worked with rowers of all ages and abilities.  He directs our men’s sweep program, serves on the Board of Directors and supervises the coaching staff.

Contact Men’s Coach

Women’s Sweep Team Coaching Staff
Todd Vogt
Todd’s coaching background includes work with collegiate, junior and masters rowers at the U Wisconsin, U Portland and Lake Oswego Community Rowing.  He was a member of the 2019 US National Team,  in the PR3 Men’s pair.   Todd also works with scullers of all abilities.

Juliet Hochman
Juliet rowed in college and was a two year member of the US National Team. Her most recent experience was coaching juniors in the Netherlands.    Juliet is an active triathlete and triathlon coach, working with masters triathletes around the country.

Ednah Louie
Ednah coxed at Mount Holyoke College and competed as a coxswain and rower with Kansas Crew at the University of Kansas.  Prior to joining Station L, she assistant coached for Kansas Crew. 

Contact Women’s Coaches

Sculling Staff

Brad Crawford, Head Sculling Coach
As head sculling coach, Brad works primarily with our top scullers to develop their skill and fitness.  Brad rowed in college at Nebraska and has held various coaching positions in the Portland area for over 25 years. 

Contact Sculling Coach
Penny Luong, Assistant Sculling Coach & Sculling Program Coordinator
Penny has been an active competitive rower with Station L for over 20 years.  She co-founded the Portland Fall Classic regatta and coordinates our sculling program (#catherding).  Penny coaches our club sculling group.

Lars Ripley, Assistant Sculling Coach
Lars is a frequent competitor and a new addition to our coaching staff. He works with scullers once a week.

Other Coaches

Jim Hilsenteger, Chief Technical Coach and Video Coordinator
A native Portlander, Jim has been involved in rowing for over 30 years.  He has coached at the junior, collegiate and masters level.  He provides technical coaching and video support to all members and coaches.

Kevin Mulvaney, Assistant Coach
Kevin coaches scullers, Learn-to-Row classes and assists with both the men’s and women’s sweep programs.  His coaching background includes work with masters and collegiate rowers in Sacramento, CA.  Kevin also serves as the head rowing coach at Reed College.

Deirdre O’Brien, Assistant Coach
Deirdre, a long-time Station L member, teaches in our Learn-to-Row program and supports our other programs.  She is also a USRowing referee.

Nicole Langley Peralta, Assistant Coach
Langley is a Station L member and Learn-to-Row instructor.  She was formerly a competitive synchronized swimmer and coach.

Alexia Ingerson, Assistant Coach
Alexia rowed at the University of Puget Sound and competed in the NCAA Championships.  She is a Station L member and teaches in our Learn-to-Row program.  Alexia is also an assistant coach at Lewis and Clark College.

Claudia Loeber, Assistant Coach
Claudia began rowing in high school, continued at Temple University, and has coached masters rowers for five years.  She serves as the varsity assistant coach at Lewis and Clark College. 

Station L Staff

Kristin Bott & Amanda Ryman, Membership Coordinator/Registrar

Phil Volz, Boatman

 

Scott, Urbatsch, Webmaster

 

© 2019 Station L Rowing Club
Cancel